Vocal Jazz Singers

Senior Chorus

 


 

IMPORTANT DATES:

Deadline for Senior Audition Nominations

Senior Auditions
October 2, 2018, Carl Sandburg High School in Orland Park, IL

Junior/Senior Jazz Festival
November 17, 2018 Location TBD

Stacy Williams-Jackson, President
Lincoln-Way Central  High School
1801 East Lincoln Highway
New Lenox, IL 60451
(815) 462-2301
district1@ilmea.org


Senior Chorus Co-Representative
Jennifer Burkemper
d1srchorus@ilmea.org



 

2018 ILMEA DISTRICT 1 CHORAL AUDITIONS

We continue to implement a cap for auditions.  You will be able to send 4 students per divisi for a total of 32 singers.  Schools with choral program enrollment of over 175 will be given an additional "flex 8" of voice parts of their choosing.  An administrator will need to verify program enrollment to qualify for the flex 8.

A gentle early reminder:  District choir directors will be serving as room monitors during auditions.  Please plan ahead to sign up to work for half (or all) of the evening in an audition room.  Details and sign-ups will be provided when we return in August.

Our 2018 festival conductor is Marty Sirvatka.

Below are the 2018 District 1 Festival choral selections
with latest information from JW Pepper (numbers)
 Sing Unto God
SATB - Paul Felter - Augsburg Publishing #0800645588
(JW Pepper #453789)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I2xOZqYQmeA
 
Adorable Flujo
SATB accompanied with divisi - Paul Basler, text by Gabriel Navar - Walton Music #WLG101
(JW Pepper #3281680)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YiNyAThPDqY
 
No Time
SSAA - Susan Brumfield - Colla Voce Music LLC #21-20260
(JW Pepper #3225539)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XhMtZBZVP24 
Walk a Mile
TTBB - Pepper Choplin, arr. Mark Hayes - Alfred Music Publishing # 33085
(JW Pepper #10089316)
 
State Selections
Sicut Cervus - Palestrina - 2019 All-State edition - rehearsal tracks can be found at: https://www.ilmea.org/divisions/chorus/
Desh - Ethan Sperry - SATB - Earthsongs  #S-252
(JW Pepper #10030083)

 

District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7 District 8 District 9