Vocal Jazz Singers

Senior Jazz Info

ILLINOIS MUSIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

District #3 Jazz Festival Olivet Nazarene University, Host

Saturday, November 5th, 2016

 

8:00 AM Students arrive. ONU students will greet and guide buses as we arrive.

8:30 AM Rehearsals Begin:Larsen Fine Arts Center

Sr. Vocal Jazz Ensemble - Choir Room

Sr. Jazz Band 1 - Larsen Hall Stage

Sr. Jazz Band 2 - Larsen Hall Band Room

Sr. Jazz Band III – Wisner Hall Auditorium

Centennial Chapel

Jr. High Jazz Band II – Backstage Rehearsal Room

Jr. High Jazz Band I – Chapel Stage

 

9:15 AM Directors Meeting in Ludwig Student Center, Divisions immediately following

10:00 AMTour of facilities with all directors in preparation for the Concert Festival

12:00 NoonBreak for lunch – students may eat in the Ludwig Student Center Dining Hall

12:50 PM Rehearsals resume

Senior High Jazz Band 1 resumes rehearsal in Larsen Hall room 136.

All other ensembles resume in their starting locations.

2:00District #3 Jr. High Jazz Concert Centennial Chapel

                       Junior High Jazz Band II

                       Junior High Jazz Band I


3:30 PM District #3 Sr. High Jazz Concert in Centennial Chapel

                       Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Band III

                       Jazz Band II

                       Jazz Band I

 

 
ILMEA Fees & Expenses 2017-2018
 

Participating School Fees
 
Senior and Junior Levels............................ $50 Per School
 
Elementary Level........................................$35 Per School
 
 
Audition Fees

Senior Level..............................................$10 Per Student
 
Junior Level...............................................$8 Per Student
 
 
Student Selectee Fees
 
Senior Level...............................................$20 Per Student
 
Junior Level...............................................$20 Per Student
 
Elementary Level.......................................$10 Per Student
 
All Organizations and FMES.......................$30 Per Student
District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7 District 8 District 9