Vocal Jazz Singers

Senior Band

Melissa Blakestyn - Senior Band Representative

PORTA High School, Petersburg

d4srband@ilmea.org

815-922-4378 (cell)

 

RNS

Guest Conductor: Dr. Alicia Neal, Eastern Illinois University


Festival Repertoire

Sousa/Brion–              El Capitan

Lauridsen–                    O Magnum Mysterium
Ticheli–                          Joy Revisited 
Van der Roost–            Puszta (selections from)

 

Audition Requirements:

2018-2019 Complete Etude Listing:  Required Etudes (Cycle Set 3) (37.8 KB)

*Scale sheet - tongued, 3 minute time limit Senior Scale Sheet

*Sight reading

 

Rubrics:

Senior Percussion

Snare – 15

Timp – 15

Mallet – 15

Aux – 15

Sight Reading – 15

 

Senior Winds/Brass

Tone – 10

Intonation – 10

Technique – 10

Rhythm – 10

Musicianship – 10

Sight Reading – 10 

Scales – 10

http://www.ilmea.org/divisions/band/wind-and-percussion-procedures/

 

** IMPORTANT AUDITION INFORMATION**

1. Students may NOT audition for concert choir and concert band

2. As determined by the Board of Directors, etudes and scale sheets DO NOT have to be CLEAN COPIES

3. Auxiliary Instruments/Piano

Students wishing to audition on auxillary instruments must be entered as an additional entry on that auxilliary instrument.  Auxiliary instruments are considered a 2nd full audition. (scales, etudes, sightreading)

Auxiliary instruments to be considered are: piccolo, english horn, eb soprano clarinet, contra-bassoon, piano

All students Soph thru Senior that auditions on auxiliary instruments will be audio recorded and submitted to State audition committee for possible selection to All-State ensembles. 

Piano students may audition regardless of whether the literature selected at our district festival contains a piano part.  English horn, etc. students should audition on those instruments regardless of whether the district music literature calls for it.  Please contact the Sr. Band Representative for any questions regarding this policy.



 

 

District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7 District 8 District 9